59, Silver Street, DN38 6HS
59 Silver Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Barnetby. It sold for £68,200 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £68,200 * 3.7% 2.0% Jan 2015 £54,950 * 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2000 £31,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £757 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £68,200 £758 £85,048 £945 Jan 2015 £54,950 £611 £86,867 £965 Oct 2000 £31,000 £344 £123,802 £1,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS220616
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 59 Silver Street, Barnetby
- Owner
-
YORKSHIRE JOINERY GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12236225)
Proprietor address: Mcmillan House, 6 Wolfreton Drive, Anlaby, Hull HU10 7BY, 59 Silver Street, Barnetby DN38 6HS
Price paid on title: £68,200
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.