2, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NU
2 St Benedicts Close is a 48 m² property in Tooting. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £330,000 * 4.0% 1.9% Apr 2005 £181,500 9.5% 7.7% Dec 2001 £134,000 635.3% 623.2% Jul 2001 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,875 per square metre (£639 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,823 per square metre (£727 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £330,000 £6,875 £375,493 £7,823 Apr 2005 £181,500 £3,781 £415,769 £8,662 Dec 2001 £134,000 £2,792 £395,669 £8,243 Jul 2001 £60,000 £1,250 £134,904 £2,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 2 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.