29, High Grange, DL15 8AT
29 High Grange is a 74 m² terraced home in Howden Le Wear. It sold for £55,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £55,000 -1.0% -2.5% Jan 2014 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, High Grange.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £55,000 £743 £69,760 £943 Jan 2014 £59,000 £797 £92,963 £1,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 High Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2001 3/2001/0168
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 High Grange Crook County Durham
- Description:
- Kitchen extension
- Summary:
- 07 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area