Property data
Sale history
£32,950 on Dec 1999
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £383 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,618 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £32,950 £383 £139,191 £1,618

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Runcorn are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,400 per square metre (£134 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 73 Maple Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Maple Avenue.

Photos for 73 Maple Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E