Property data
Sale history
£183,000 on Nov 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Harpenden Drive.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £183,000 £1,551 £229,694 £1,947

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Harpenden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 16 Harpenden Drive.

Photos for 16 Harpenden Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.