54, Harrow Road, LU7 4UQ
54 Harrow Road is a 139 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £465,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £465,000 8.8% 7.2% Nov 2014 £278,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Harrow Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £465,000 £3,345 £523,423 £3,766 Nov 2014 £278,000 £2,000 £390,647 £2,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Harrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Harrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 CB/15/02003/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Harrow Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment: Extension of pitch roof to front on single storey extension of approved application CB/14/4792.
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 CB/14/04792/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Harrow Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- First floor side extension, single storey front and rear extension, enlarged garage
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 SB/09/00035
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Harrow Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear of existing garage and conversion of existing garage to form a detached annexe.