24, Howe Hill Road, YO26 4SW
24 Howe Hill Road is a 79 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £257,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £257,000 4.8% 3.1% Jan 2012 £170,000 3.2% 0.7% Jun 2003 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Howe Hill Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,002 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £257,000 £3,253 £316,173 £4,002 Jan 2012 £170,000 £2,152 £295,264 £3,738 Jun 2003 £130,000 £1,646 £327,630 £4,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Howe Hill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Howe Hill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: