Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £220,000 7.1% 5.0%
Dec 1996 £41,750 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £220,000 £2,529 £264,194 £3,037
Dec 1996 £41,750 £480 £298,294 £3,429

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 59 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Mount Road.

Photos for 59 Mount Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.