29, Porter Close, DH1 5ZL
29 Porter Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Durham. It sold for £199,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £199,000 8.6% 7.7% Nov 2019 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Porter Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £199,000 £2,884 £229,390 £3,324 Nov 2019 £182,500 £2,645 £199,521 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Porter Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Porter Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.