Property data
Sale history
£228,995 on Oct 2020
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £228,995 £2,974 £274,681 £3,567

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenshaw are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,080 per square metre (£219 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.