50, John Cliff Way, ST7 2ZU
50 John Cliff Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Alsager. It sold for £128,956 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£128,956 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £128,956 £1,743 £161,769 £2,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alsager are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,300 per square metre (£222 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH700749
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 John Cliff Way, Alsager, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
WEAVER VALE HOUSING TRUST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7761)
Proprietor address: Gadbrook Point, Rudheath Way, Rudheath, Northwich CW9 7LL
Price paid on title: £128,956
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2024
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Weaver Vale Housing Trust Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B