172, Ingrow Lane, BD22 7BT
172 Ingrow Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Oakworth. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £75,000 0.3% -1.8% Jan 2006 £72,000 20.0% 18.2% Jun 2000 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Ingrow Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £75,000 £1,364 £92,227 £1,677 Jan 2006 £72,000 £1,309 £109,387 £1,989 Jun 2000 £26,000 £473 £88,097 £1,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakworth are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 172 Ingrow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Ingrow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.