36a, Rosebery Close, SM4 4NR
36a Rosebery Close is a 50 m² flat in Motspur Park. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £315,000 0.8% -1.0% Oct 2016 £305,000 4.2% 2.0% Feb 2008 £213,000 8.8% 6.2% Aug 2005 £172,500 12.8% 11.0% Nov 1999 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36a, Rosebery Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,300 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,644 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £315,000 £6,300 £332,190 £6,644 Oct 2016 £305,000 £6,100 £300,735 £6,015 Feb 2008 £213,000 £4,260 £334,073 £6,681 Aug 2005 £172,500 £3,450 £320,588 £6,412 Nov 1999 £86,500 £1,730 £335,779 £6,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36a Rosebery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36a Rosebery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: