8, The Rise, DH8 9RA
8 The Rise is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Castleside. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £85,000 1.7% 0.2% Nov 2011 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Rise.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £85,000 £1,466 £104,179 £1,796 Nov 2011 £72,500 £1,250 £121,261 £2,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleside are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,540 per square metre (£141 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 DM/20/00343/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 The Rise Castleside Consett
- Description:
- Decking to front (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 27 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area