1, Haytor Drive, TQ12 4DR
1 Haytor Drive is a 117 m² detached home in Newton Abbot. It sold for £335,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £335,000 7.9% 6.4% Mar 2014 £198,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Haytor Drive.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £335,000 £2,863 £382,501 £3,269 Mar 2014 £198,500 £1,697 £291,296 £2,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Abbot are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,820 per square metre (£257 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Haytor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Haytor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/00288/COND1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Haytor Drive, Newton Abbot, Devon
- Description:
- Request to discharge condition 3 Repositioning of boundary fence and proposed new planting
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966