31, Clare Drive, CT6 7QU
31 Clare Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £300,000 5.4% 3.7% Jun 2012 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Clare Drive.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £300,000 £2,778 £315,307 £2,920 Jun 2012 £190,000 £1,759 £320,874 £2,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Clare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Clare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 CA/21/01601
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Clare Drive Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area