4, Pottery Lane, S62 5HZ
4 Pottery Lane is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £112,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £112,500 2.3% 0.9% Feb 2018 £105,000 7.1% 5.0% Nov 2015 £90,000 -0.4% -2.6% Dec 2005 £93,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Pottery Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £112,500 £2,045 £159,890 £2,907 Feb 2018 £105,000 £1,909 £158,506 £2,882 Nov 2015 £90,000 £1,636 £161,301 £2,933 Dec 2005 £93,995 £1,709 £142,507 £2,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Pottery Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 4 Pottery Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.