29, Cedar Close, GU19 5AB
29 Cedar Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Bagshot. It sold for £445,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £445,000 7.9% 5.6% Aug 2004 £129,000 -11.1% -12.4% Jul 2001 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Cedar Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,632 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,446 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £445,000 £5,633 £509,219 £6,446 Aug 2004 £129,000 £1,633 £256,692 £3,249 Jul 2001 £185,000 £2,342 £523,495 £6,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagshot are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,630 per square metre (£392 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 29 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 21/1066/FFU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Cedar Close Bagshot Surre
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.