70, Elgin Street, ST4 2RD
70 Elgin Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £85,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £85,000 * 6.1% 4.6% Aug 2013 £55,000 -0.7% -3.3% Jun 2006 £57,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Elgin Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,231 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £85,000 £1,232 £100,261 £1,453 Aug 2013 £55,000 £797 £92,880 £1,346 Jun 2006 £57,950 £840 £99,365 £1,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF100832
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Elgin Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
KWOKKA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12600448)
Proprietor address: Office 610, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham B1 1BD, 70 Elgin Street, Stoke-On-Trent ST4 2RD
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Elgin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Elgin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: