16, Fox Street, CF46 5HE
16 Fox Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Treharris. It sold for £50,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £675 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £50,000 £676 £66,415 £898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treharris are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,960 per square metre (£110 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM812635
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Fox Street, Treharris
- Owner
-
FIVE THIRDS LIVING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12667585)
Proprietor address: Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NP
Price paid on title: £50,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Dec 2020
- Summary:
- 24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area