12, Exeter Close, CT19 4JD
12 Exeter Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £260,000 5.2% 3.1% Aug 2001 £96,500 1613.9% 1580.0% Apr 2001 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Exeter Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £260,000 £3,023 £300,627 £3,496 Aug 2001 £96,500 £1,122 £370,157 £4,304 Apr 2001 £45,000 £523 £184,016 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Exeter Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 12 Exeter Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: