2, Forder Meadow, TQ13 8JB
2 Forder Meadow is a 124 m² detached home in Chagford. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £360,000 2.2% 0.2% Sep 2003 £245,950 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £360,000 £2,903 £387,919 £3,128 Sep 2003 £245,950 £1,983 £427,873 £3,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chagford are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.