6, Crown Walk, HA9 8HU
6 Crown Walk is a 65 m² flat in Preston Road. It sold for £367,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £367,500 * 3.4% 1.6% Jan 2017 £320,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Crown Walk.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,653 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £367,500 £5,654 £353,491 £5,438 Jan 2017 £320,000 £4,923 £331,695 £5,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston Road are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,370 per square metre (£469 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Crown Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Crown Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.