8, Alcott Grove, B33 0EY
8 Alcott Grove is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £190,000 6.1% 4.6% Apr 2013 £120,000 1.7% -0.8% Feb 2003 £101,000 32.2% 30.4% Oct 1997 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,899 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £190,000 £3,115 £237,842 £3,899 Apr 2013 £120,000 £1,967 £242,175 £3,970 Feb 2003 £101,000 £1,656 £268,730 £4,405 Oct 1997 £22,500 £369 £120,484 £1,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.