10, Fairfield Close, DN4 7HH
10 Fairfield Close is a 69 m² detached home in Bessacarr. It sold for £191,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £191,000 3.1% 1.4% May 2016 £164,999 3.1% 1.7% Feb 2012 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Fairfield Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £191,000 £2,768 £216,574 £3,139 May 2016 £164,999 £2,391 £238,070 £3,450 Feb 2012 £145,000 £2,101 £241,226 £3,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bessacarr are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Fairfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 10 Fairfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: