37, Ross Gardens, CT2 9BZ
37 Ross Gardens is a 97 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £280,000 30.0% 28.8% Oct 2019 £190,000 3.5% 1.7% Jul 2012 £148,500 2.0% -0.4% Aug 2003 £123,950 20.9% 19.2% Nov 2000 £74,000 11.6% 9.8% Dec 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Ross Gardens.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £280,000 £2,887 £300,013 £3,093 Oct 2019 £190,000 £1,959 £212,978 £2,196 Jul 2012 £148,500 £1,531 £239,380 £2,468 Aug 2003 £123,950 £1,278 £258,696 £2,667 Nov 2000 £74,000 £763 £268,800 £2,771 Dec 1996 £48,000 £495 £263,646 £2,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 37 Ross Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 CA//17/02557
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Ross Gardens Rough Common Harbledow
- Description:
- Proposed rear and side two and single-storey extensions, following removal of existing extension with the addition of a parapet to a portion of the roof.
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 CA//16/02941
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Ross Gardens Rough Common Harbledow
- Description:
- Proposed rear and side two and single-storey extensions, following removal of existing extension.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949