49, South Worple Way, SW14 8PB
49 South Worple Way is a 86 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £678,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £678,000 4.2% 2.1% May 2003 £330,000 10.7% 8.9% Feb 1997 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, South Worple Way.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,883 per square metre (£732 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,254 per square metre (£767 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £678,000 £7,884 £709,862 £8,254 May 2003 £330,000 £3,837 £979,358 £11,388 Feb 1997 £175,000 £2,035 £1,267,390 £14,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £666,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 South Worple Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 South Worple Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.