306, Queens Road, S2 4DL
306 Queens Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £30,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Mar 1999
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £260 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £30,000 £261 £178,178 £1,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 306 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 306 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: