55, Castle Brooks, IP13 9SG
55 Castle Brooks is a 133 m² terraced home in Framlingham. It sold for £305,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £305,000 2.1% 0.7% Mar 2014 £264,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Castle Brooks.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £305,000 £2,293 £338,276 £2,543 Mar 2014 £264,995 £1,992 £364,993 £2,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Framlingham are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,040 per square metre (£298 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Castle Brooks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Castle Brooks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.