12, Gwaun Coed, CF31 2HS
12 Gwaun Coed is a 133 m² detached home in Brackla. It sold for £325,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £325,000 4.3% 2.7% Oct 2017 £280,000 6.9% 4.8% Jun 1997 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gwaun Coed.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £325,000 £2,444 £409,365 £3,078 Oct 2017 £280,000 £2,105 £443,905 £3,338 Jun 1997 £72,500 £545 £313,422 £2,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackla are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,070 per square metre (£229 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Gwaun Coed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Gwaun Coed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 P/22/175/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Gwaun Coed Brackl
- Description:
- Remove rear conservatory and construct single storey extension
- Summary:
- 11 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.