5, Ivy Close, DN7 6RU
5 Ivy Close is a 104 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Ivy Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £185,000 £1,779 £221,093 £2,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Ivy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 5 Ivy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.