Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £315,000 3.8% 1.7%
Dec 2002 £160,000 17.1% 14.8%
Jan 2001 £118,300 15.5% 14.7%
Nov 1999 £99,950 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,047 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £315,000 £4,375 £363,386 £5,047
Dec 2002 £160,000 £2,222 £341,290 £4,740
Jan 2001 £118,300 £1,643 £348,602 £4,842
Nov 1999 £99,950 £1,388 £318,342 £4,421

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: