3, Constitution Hill, IP1 3RQ
3 Constitution Hill is a 168 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £700,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Constitution Hill.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £700,000 £4,167 £775,381 £4,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,300 per square metre (£214 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,314 square metres (14,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Constitution Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Constitution Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01122/CALF
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Constitution Hill Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Works to tree: Reduction of Indian Bean Tree by 1m in height and 1.5m in width and raising of crown by approx. 1m with removal of lowest branches.
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/00571/CON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Constitution Hill Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 2 (tree protection measures) of planning permission 21/00306/FUL.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area