28, Beechwood Drive, HX2 9AS
28 Beechwood Drive is a 94 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £108,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£108,000 on Feb 2021
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £108,000 £1,149 £136,509 £1,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,650 per square metre (£177 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Beechwood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 28 Beechwood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.