Property data
Sale history
£552,500 on Jan 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Windward Way.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,762 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,206 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £552,500 £4,763 £603,863 £5,206

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £603,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Windward Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Windward Way.

Photos for 7 Windward Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.