8, Penshurst Drive, CM3 7AY
8 Penshurst Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £337,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£337,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Penshurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,692 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £337,000 £4,956 £387,087 £5,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Penshurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Penshurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.