6, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
6 Quayside Walk is a 131 m² terraced home in Marchwood. It sold for £345,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £345,000 3.7% 1.7% Apr 2009 £223,000 2.6% 0.5% Apr 2001 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £345,000 £2,634 £395,800 £3,021 Apr 2009 £223,000 £1,702 £420,312 £3,208 Apr 2001 £182,000 £1,389 £450,778 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: