Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £241,000 -0.1% -1.6%
Nov 2014 £243,000 1.3% -1.1%
Aug 2010 £230,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Wetherby Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £241,000 £2,564 £288,518 £3,069
Nov 2014 £243,000 £2,585 £402,284 £4,280
Aug 2010 £230,000 £2,447 £380,416 £4,047

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,160 per square metre (£389 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Wetherby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Wetherby Road.

Photos for 1 Wetherby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.

Summary:
10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.