44, Ferry Road, SA17 5BJ
44 Ferry Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Ferryside. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £132,000 96.0% 92.7% Nov 2020 £106,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,941 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £132,000 £1,941 £168,467 £2,477 Nov 2020 £106,000 £1,559 £135,101 £1,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ferryside are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,420 per square metre (£143 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.