24, Myrtle Grove, HD3 4DX
24 Myrtle Grove is a 78 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £123,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £123,500 0.9% -1.1% Sep 2007 £110,000 21.3% 19.0% May 2003 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Myrtle Grove.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,583 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £123,500 £1,583 £148,356 £1,902 Sep 2007 £110,000 £1,410 £177,777 £2,279 May 2003 £48,000 £615 £110,682 £1,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Myrtle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Myrtle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: