16, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
16 Severns Field is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Epping. It sold for £505,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£505,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Severns Field.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,315 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,653 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £505,000 £5,316 £537,001 £5,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £537,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 EPF/0267/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Severns Field Epping
- Description:
- Application to determine if Prior Approval is required for a Larger Home Extension measuring 3.50 metres, height to eaves of 2.38 metres & a maximum height of 3.34 metres.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.