38, The Gables, CM5 0GA
38 The Gables is a 98 m² detached home in Ongar. It sold for £525,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,893 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £525,000 £5,357 £577,495 £5,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 EPF/1174/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 The Gables Ongar Esse
- Description:
- Single storey orangery at the rear
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 EPF/2599/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 The Gables Ongar Esse
- Description:
- Rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.