Boundary Cottage, The Hamlet, RG4 9BU
Boundary Cottage The Hamlet is a 181 m² detached home in Sonning Common. It sold for £1,112,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£1,112,500 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Boundary Cottage, The Hamlet.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,146 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,740 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £1,112,500 £6,146 £1,219,988 £6,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,219,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sonning Common are now selling for between £4,790 and £5,950 per square metre (£445 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £867,000 and £1,077,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,390 square metres (14,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Boundary Cottage The Hamlet. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Boundary Cottage The Hamlet.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 P25/S0147/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Boundary Cottage The Hamlet Gallowstree Common
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension, conversion of garage to habitable accommodation with internal alterations and a new single-storey outbuilding/garage. Removal of one access point.
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 P06/E1272
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Duart Cottage, The Hamlet Gallowstree Common (in the parish of Kidmore End
- Description:
- Demolish existing garage and erect new single storey garage.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929