6, Newport Close, TS17 5HT
6 Newport Close is a 93 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £190,000 1.6% -0.2% Apr 2010 £159,950 -0.3% -2.8% Aug 2006 £161,500 4.8% 2.4% Apr 2004 £144,950 22.8% 21.3% May 2001 £79,995 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £190,000 £2,043 £231,610 £2,490 Apr 2010 £159,950 £1,720 £225,098 £2,420 Aug 2006 £161,500 £1,737 £229,161 £2,464 Apr 2004 £144,950 £1,559 £217,098 £2,334 May 2001 £79,995 £860 £228,697 £2,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Newport Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Newport Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2009 09/0471/FPD
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Newport Close Ingleby Barwick Stockton-on-Tee
- Description:
- Single storey extension to side
- Summary:
- 03 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: