7, Gordon Road, ME3 9ET
7 Gordon Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Hoo. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £225,000 5.2% 3.5% Jun 2011 £138,000 3.3% 0.5% Apr 2008 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Gordon Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £225,000 £3,689 £268,991 £4,410 Jun 2011 £138,000 £2,262 £282,637 £4,633 Apr 2008 £124,500 £2,041 £240,589 £3,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoo are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: