Highgrove, Victoria Place, EX9 6JP
Highgrove Victoria Place is a 119 m² detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £575,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £575,000 2.1% 0.5% Jan 2012 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Highgrove, Victoria Place.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,549 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £575,000 £4,832 £660,296 £5,549 Jan 2012 £475,000 £3,992 £710,311 £5,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 665 square metres (7,158 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Highgrove Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Highgrove Victoria Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: