29, Chiswick Close, WA7 6HQ
29 Chiswick Close is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Murdishaw. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £110,000 0.6% -1.4% Aug 2006 £101,000 17.2% 15.1% Oct 2001 £47,000 4.8% 2.9% Jul 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Chiswick Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £110,000 £2,245 £142,453 £2,907 Aug 2006 £101,000 £2,061 £174,424 £3,560 Oct 2001 £47,000 £959 £176,851 £3,609 Jul 1995 £35,000 £714 £160,940 £3,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Murdishaw are now selling for between £1,450 and £3,020 per square metre (£134 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Chiswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chiswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.