29a, Maidstone Street, BD3 8AP
29a Maidstone Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £75,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £75,000 4.8% 2.9% Sep 1997 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £75,000 £1,027 £105,028 £1,439 Sep 1997 £25,000 £342 £104,028 £1,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £940 and £1,380 per square metre (£87 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK108163
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29a Maidstone Street, Bradford
- Owner
-
BRAMHAM-MORTON LIMITED
Proprietor address: Austral House, 51/53 Well Street, Bradford, W Yorkshire
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Mar 1979
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29a Maidstone Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29a Maidstone Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949