12, Kings Road, RM1 2ST
12 Kings Road is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £426,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£426,000 on Jan 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £426,000 £2,918 £479,289 £3,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £604,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL81064
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Kings Road, Romford
- Owner
-
LANDPEX LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12887310)
Proprietor address: 1 Moresby Road, London E5 9LE
Price paid on title: £426,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2021
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 D0599.22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Kings Road Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for change of use to C3(b) (supported housing) covering up to six people living together as a single household received care e.g. supported housing schemes such as those for people with learning disabilities or mental health problems. No more than 5 young persons and one resident full time carer (total occupancy of 6) as described in the statement submitted occupying the premises as a single household.