Walnut Lodge, BA1 8DS
Walnut Lodge is a 310 m² detached home in Upper Swainswick. It sold for £2,750,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £2,750,000 9.8% 7.8% Apr 2000 £385,000 na na - Internal area
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,870 per square metre (£824 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,138 per square metre (£942 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £2,750,000 £8,871 £3,142,932 £10,138 Apr 2000 £385,000 £1,242 £1,269,430 £4,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 310 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,142,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Swainswick are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,610 per square metre (£395 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 310 m², this implies a valuation between £1,321,000 and £1,739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 7,738 square metres (83,291 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Walnut Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Walnut Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 18/04813/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Walnut Lodge, Charlcombe Lane, Charlcombe, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 310 sqm (3,337 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.